AI in Manufacturing: Engineering RFQs Patterns That Work in 2026
Table of Contents
- Why Engineering RFQs Are the Manufacturing AI Wedge
- The RFQ Problem: Cost, Speed, and Accuracy
- Architecture Patterns That Survive Production
- Model Selection: Claude, Gemini, and the Governance Trade-off
- Building Your RFQ Intake Pipeline
- Governance, Audit, and Compliance
- ROI Benchmarks and Cost Baselines
- From Pilot to Production: The Gap
- Real Implementation Playbook
- Next Steps and Getting Started
Why Engineering RFQs Are the Manufacturing AI Wedge
Manufacturing organisations process thousands of engineering requests for quotation (RFQs) every year. Each one is a document intake, parsing, compliance check, and pricing decision loop. Each one is also a revenue opportunity: slow RFQs lose deals; inaccurate RFQs lose margin; manual RFQs cost headcount and delay production planning.
This is where AI enters the manufacturing floor—not as a replacement for engineers, but as the intake layer that lets engineers focus on design and margin, not data entry.
According to smart manufacturing trends for 2026, AI-driven analytics and process optimisation are reshaping how manufacturers handle operational bottlenecks. RFQ processing is one of the highest-ROI targets because it sits at the revenue gateway: fast, accurate RFQ turnaround directly correlates to order capture and on-time delivery performance.
The pattern we’ve seen work across 50+ manufacturing and engineering services firms is this: deploy agentic AI to ingest RFQs (email, PDF, portal), extract structured data (materials, tolerances, volumes, delivery dates), cross-reference your bill of materials (BOM) and supplier network, flag compliance and engineering constraints, and surface a ranked list of quotation options to your estimator within minutes—not days.
When you’ve shipped this pattern correctly, RFQ turnaround drops from 5–7 business days to 24 hours. Accuracy improves because the AI doesn’t miss line items or tolerance callouts. Cost per quote falls because your senior estimators now review and approve rather than hunt and gather.
But getting there requires more than a chatbot. You need architecture that handles document parsing at scale, model selection that doesn’t hallucinate material specs, governance that passes audit, and a handoff to production that doesn’t collapse when you hit real-world variance.
The RFQ Problem: Cost, Speed, and Accuracy
Current State: Manual and Fragmented
Most mid-market manufacturers still process RFQs through a combination of email, spreadsheets, and tribal knowledge. A customer sends a PDF or email with a parts list, delivery requirement, and volume. Your sales team forwards it to engineering. Engineering manually extracts the specs, checks against existing designs, consults the BOM, flags any non-standard materials or tolerances, and returns a quote to sales. Sales adjusts for margin and sends it back to the customer.
That loop takes 5–7 business days on average. During that time, the customer has already emailed three competitors.
The accuracy problem is worse. Manual extraction misses details: a tolerance callout buried in a PDF footnote, a material grade that’s non-standard, a delivery date that conflicts with your capacity. These errors either inflate your cost (you over-spec to cover uncertainty) or lose you margin (you under-price and discover the constraint too late).
AI use cases in manufacturing for 2026 highlight demand forecasting and process optimisation as key levers. RFQ processing is the upstream demand signal: better intake accuracy feeds better forecasting, better capacity planning, and better delivery performance.
The Cost of Slow RFQs
Consider a $50M manufacturing firm with 20 engineers spending 30% of their time on RFQ intake and quote generation. That’s 4 full-time equivalent (FTE) cost, or roughly $400K–$600K per year in loaded salary. Now add the cost of lost deals: if 10% of RFQs are lost to slow turnaround, and average deal size is $50K, that’s $250K+ in annual revenue leakage.
Add compliance and rework: if 5% of quotes contain errors that require rework or customer escalation, your cost per quote climbs another 20–30%.
The economics are simple: RFQ automation pays for itself in months, not years.
Why Traditional RPA Fails
Rule-based automation (RPA) has been the go-to for RFQ processing for the past decade. It works well for highly structured, high-volume, low-variance processes. But RFQs are the opposite: every customer formats their request differently, uses different terminology, includes different levels of detail, and sometimes sends hand-scrawled notes as PDFs.
RPA breaks on variance. You end up maintaining rules for every customer format, and the system still fails on novel inputs. Agentic AI, by contrast, handles variance natively. It reads the RFQ as a human would, extracts intent and specs even when the format is non-standard, and flags uncertainty for human review rather than failing silently.
Agentic AI vs traditional automation explores this distinction in depth: autonomous agents can handle exception cases, learn from feedback, and adapt to new input patterns without code changes. For RFQ processing, this means your system improves over time as it sees more customer formats, not degrades.
Architecture Patterns That Survive Production
The Three-Layer Model
Production-tested RFQ AI systems follow a three-layer architecture:
Layer 1: Intake & Parsing
This is where documents enter the system. RFQs come in multiple formats: email attachments (PDF, Word, Excel), customer portals (JSON or CSV), EDI feeds, even scanned paper. Your intake layer needs to normalise all of these into a canonical format.
The pattern that works is: async message queue (AWS SQS, Google Pub/Sub) → document normalisation service (extracts text, tables, images from PDFs; validates file format; routes to appropriate parser) → structured data store (DynamoDB, Firestore, or PostgreSQL with JSON columns).
Don’t try to parse everything in one step. PDFs are hard; spreadsheets are harder; hand-scrawled notes are harder still. Separate the “get the bytes into a queryable format” step from the “extract intent and specs” step. Use Claude’s vision capability or similar for image-heavy RFQs, but keep the vision calls asynchronous and batched, not synchronous in the request path.
Layer 2: Extraction & Enrichment
Once you have normalised document data, your agentic AI layer extracts structured fields: part names, materials, tolerances, volumes, delivery dates, special requirements. This is where Claude or Gemini shine because they handle ambiguity, ask clarifying questions (via structured output), and reference your internal knowledge base (BOM, supplier list, capacity calendar).
The pattern is: invoke the model with the normalised document + your BOM + your supplier matrix + your capacity constraints as context. Instruct it to extract and return JSON with fields like:
{
"parts": [
{
"description": "6061-T6 Aluminium Plate",
"thickness_mm": 6.35,
"length_mm": 254,
"width_mm": 127,
"quantity": 100,
"tolerance_grade": "±0.05mm",
"surface_finish": "Anodized",
"lead_time_days": 14,
"estimated_cost_usd": 1250,
"confidence": 0.95,
"extraction_notes": "Material grade inferred from drawing callout; tolerance from GD&T block"
}
],
"delivery_date": "2026-03-15",
"delivery_confidence": 0.87,
"flags": [
{
"type": "capacity_constraint",
"severity": "warning",
"message": "Delivery date is 3 days before planned maintenance window. Confirm feasibility."
},
{
"type": "material_non_standard",
"severity": "info",
"message": "6061-T6 is standard; anodizing adds 5 days to lead time."
}
],
"estimated_total_cost_usd": 5000,
"confidence_score": 0.92
}
Include a confidence score for each field. This is critical for the next layer.
Layer 3: Review & Approval
This is the human-in-the-loop layer. Your estimators or engineers review the extracted data, approve or correct it, and generate the final quote. This is not a bottleneck if you’ve done layers 1 and 2 well: the human is reviewing a structured, highlighted summary, not parsing PDFs from scratch.
The UI here should surface:
- Extracted data with confidence scores (low-confidence fields highlighted)
- Flags and constraints (capacity, compliance, material sourcing)
- Suggested quote (cost, lead time, margin)
- Approval workflow (approve as-is, request clarification from customer, adjust and re-estimate)
Once approved, the quote goes back to sales, and the RFQ data is logged for training and compliance audit.
Why This Architecture Survives
This three-layer model survives production because it separates concerns and builds in human oversight at the right points. Layer 1 is deterministic (document normalisation); layer 2 is probabilistic (AI extraction); layer 3 is human (approval). If layer 2 fails, you don’t lose the RFQ—you escalate it to a human reviewer. If layer 1 fails, you retry with a different parser. If layer 3 approves bad data, you have an audit trail and can retrain the model.
Compare this to a single-step “AI reads RFQ and generates quote” system: when it fails (and it will), you have no recovery path, and your customer is waiting.
Model Selection: Claude, Gemini, and the Governance Trade-off
Claude: Accuracy and Structured Output
Claude (especially Claude Opus 4.7) is the current leader for RFQ extraction because:
- Structured output: Claude’s native JSON mode returns valid, predictable output. No hallucinated fields, no truncated responses. This is critical for downstream automation.
- Vision at scale: Claude can ingest multi-page PDFs, extract tables and images, and cross-reference them without losing context. For RFQs with embedded drawings or specification sheets, this is essential.
- Instruction following: Claude consistently follows complex instructions (“extract part names, but if the material is non-standard, flag it and suggest an alternative”). This reduces post-processing.
- Cost: Claude’s pricing is competitive for high-volume RFQ processing. At $3–5 per 1M input tokens and $15–20 per 1M output tokens, a typical RFQ (10–50 pages, 20K tokens) costs $0.05–$0.15 to extract. Scale that across 100 RFQs per week, and you’re spending $250–$750/week on model inference.
Gemini: Multimodal and Fast
Google’s Gemini is a strong alternative, especially if you’re already in the Google Cloud ecosystem (BigQuery, Vertex AI, Cloud Storage). Gemini’s vision capability is strong, and latency is lower than Claude for synchronous requests. However:
- Structured output is less mature than Claude’s. Gemini can return JSON, but you need more guardrails to prevent hallucination.
- Context window: Claude’s 200K context window is larger than Gemini’s, which matters when you’re including your full BOM as context.
- Governance: If you’re in a regulated industry (aerospace, defence, medical devices), Claude’s audit trail and Anthropic’s safety track record are stronger.
For manufacturing, Claude is the safer choice unless you have a specific reason to use Gemini (e.g., existing Vertex AI infrastructure, real-time pricing from BigQuery).
The Governance Trade-off: On-Prem vs. Cloud API
Here’s where it gets real: do you call Claude’s API (cloud), or do you deploy a model on-premises (self-hosted)?
Cloud API (Claude):
- Pros: Latest model, no infrastructure cost, Anthropic handles updates and security.
- Cons: Data leaves your network (regulatory risk in aerospace, defence, medical); latency is 2–5 seconds per request; you depend on Anthropic’s availability.
Self-hosted (Llama 2, Mistral, Phi):
- Pros: Data stays on-premises; latency is low (100ms); no API dependency.
- Cons: Model accuracy is lower than Claude; you manage infrastructure; updates are manual; hallucination rates are higher, especially on structured extraction.
Our recommendation: start with Claude API. The accuracy gain is worth the compliance overhead. If you’re in aerospace or defence and need on-premises deployment, look at Claude under ITAR constraints, which covers sovereign AI deployment patterns for Australian defence primes.
If you’re processing RFQs with sensitive IP (e.g., custom alloy specs, proprietary tooling), you can:
- Redact sensitive fields before sending to Claude.
- Use Claude for structure extraction only (“extract part names, materials, and volumes”), not for design review or IP-sensitive analysis.
- Pair Claude with a local model for sensitive-only tasks.
This hybrid approach gives you the best of both: Claude’s accuracy for standard extraction, local inference for sensitive data.
Building Your RFQ Intake Pipeline
Step 1: Define Your RFQ Schema
Before you write any code, define what you need to extract from every RFQ. This is your contract between the AI and your business logic.
Example schema for a precision engineering firm:
{
"rfq_id": "RFQ-2026-001234",
"customer_name": "Acme Corp",
"customer_contact": "john@acme.com",
"received_date": "2026-01-15",
"delivery_date_requested": "2026-02-15",
"delivery_date_confidence": 0.95,
"parts": [
{
"line_item": 1,
"description": "6061-T6 Aluminium Extrusion",
"material": "6061-T6",
"process": "Extrusion",
"dimensions": {
"profile_code": "Custom",
"length_mm": 500,
"width_mm": 50,
"height_mm": 50
},
"tolerances": "ISO 13715",
"surface_finish": "Anodized Type II",
"quantity": 100,
"unit_cost_estimate_usd": 12.50,
"total_cost_estimate_usd": 1250,
"lead_time_days": 14,
"notes": "Anodizing adds 5 days",
"confidence": 0.92,
"extraction_source": "Drawing page 2, GD&T block"
}
],
"special_requirements": [
"RoHS compliant",
"Traceability documentation required"
],
"flags": [
{
"type": "capacity_constraint",
"severity": "warning",
"message": "Delivery date is 2 days after planned maintenance. Feasible but tight.",
"action_required": true
}
],
"estimated_total_cost_usd": 5000,
"estimated_margin_percent": 35,
"ready_for_approval": true,
"approval_url": "https://your-system.com/rfq/RFQ-2026-001234/approve"
}
This schema is your north star. Every RFQ extraction should map to this structure. If a field is missing or low-confidence, that’s a flag for human review.
Step 2: Set Up Document Ingestion
Create an intake endpoint that accepts RFQs from multiple sources:
- Email forwarding: Set up a dedicated email address (rfq@yourcompany.com) that automatically forwards to your intake service.
- Customer portal: If you have a web portal, add an RFQ upload form that posts to your intake API.
- EDI/API: For large customers, accept RFQs via EDI (EDIFACT, X12) or REST API.
- Manual upload: Allow your sales team to upload RFQs directly.
Each source should feed into the same normalisation pipeline. Use a message queue (AWS SQS, Google Pub/Sub) to decouple ingestion from processing. This lets you handle spikes without losing RFQs.
Step 3: Normalise and Parse
For each incoming RFQ, run a normalisation service:
- Validate file type: Is it a PDF, Word doc, Excel sheet, email, or image?
- Extract text and images: Use a PDF parser (PyPDF2, pdfplumber) or OCR (Tesseract, AWS Textract) to extract content.
- Detect tables: RFQs often contain parts lists in table format. Use table detection (e.g., Camelot for PDFs) to extract structured data.
- Store normalised data: Save the extracted text, images, and tables to your database with a reference to the original document.
At this stage, you’re not extracting business logic—just normalising the document into a queryable format.
Step 4: Invoke the Extraction Agent
Now invoke Claude with the normalised document + your context (BOM, supplier list, capacity calendar):
import anthropic
import json
client = anthropic.Anthropic()
# Load your BOM and supplier data
bom_context = load_bom_from_database()
supplier_context = load_supplier_matrix()
capacity_context = load_capacity_calendar()
# Normalised RFQ data from step 3
rfq_text = "...extracted text from PDF..."
rfq_images = [...list of base64-encoded images...]
# Build the extraction prompt
system_prompt = f"""
You are an RFQ extraction agent for a precision manufacturing company.
Your job is to extract structured data from customer RFQs.
BOM Context:
{bom_context}
Supplier Matrix:
{supplier_context}
Capacity Calendar:
{capacity_context}
Extract the following from the RFQ:
1. Customer name and contact
2. Delivery date (extract and flag if it conflicts with capacity)
3. For each part:
- Description, material, process, dimensions, tolerances, surface finish
- Quantity and delivery requirement
- Estimated lead time based on your supplier matrix
- Estimated unit cost based on your BOM
4. Special requirements (RoHS, traceability, etc.)
5. Flags (capacity constraints, non-standard materials, missing information)
Return ONLY valid JSON. Do not include explanations.
"""
message = client.messages.create(
model="claude-opus-4-1",
max_tokens=4096,
system=system_prompt,
messages=[
{
"role": "user",
"content": [
{
"type": "text",
"text": f"Extract data from this RFQ:\n\n{rfq_text}"
},
# Include images if present
*[
{
"type": "image",
"source": {
"type": "base64",
"media_type": "image/png",
"data": img
}
}
for img in rfq_images
]
]
}
]
)
# Parse the response
extracted_data = json.loads(message.content[0].text)
# Store in database
save_extraction_to_database(extracted_data)
This pattern is production-tested: it handles multi-page PDFs, images, and complex contexts without timing out. The key is to keep the system prompt focused and the context concise.
Step 5: Surface for Review
Once extraction is complete, create a review UI for your estimators. This should show:
- Extracted data with confidence scores (colour-coded: green for high confidence, yellow for medium, red for low).
- Flags (capacity constraints, non-standard materials, missing information).
- Suggested quote (unit cost, lead time, total cost, margin).
- Approval workflow (approve, request clarification, adjust and re-estimate).
The UI should be fast and mobile-friendly because estimators will review RFQs between meetings, not at a desk.
Governance, Audit, and Compliance
Audit Trail
Manufacturing is audited. If you’re ISO 9001 certified or pursuing ISO 27001, every RFQ decision must be traceable. Your system must log:
- Input: Original RFQ document (PDF, email, etc.)
- Extraction: What Claude extracted and the confidence scores.
- Flags: What constraints or issues were flagged.
- Approval: Who approved the extraction, when, and what changes they made.
- Quote: The final quote sent to the customer.
- Outcome: Did the customer accept? Did we deliver on time? Did margin match forecast?
Store all of this in an immutable log (e.g., DynamoDB with versioning, or PostgreSQL with audit triggers). This is not optional—it’s the difference between a compliant system and a liability.
Hallucination and Accuracy Guardrails
Claude is accurate, but not perfect. For RFQ extraction, even a 1% error rate is unacceptable because it compounds across hundreds of RFQs. Build guardrails:
- Confidence thresholds: If Claude’s confidence on a field is below 0.85, flag it for human review. Don’t auto-approve.
- Cross-validation: If Claude extracts a material or tolerance that’s not in your BOM, flag it. Ask your human reviewer to confirm.
- Sanity checks: If the extracted lead time is longer than your supplier’s standard lead time, flag it. If the cost estimate is 50% higher than historical average, flag it.
- Retraining: Log all approvals and corrections. Every month, use this data to retrain or fine-tune your extraction prompt.
Compliance and Regulations
If you’re in aerospace (AS9100), defence (ITAR, DSGL), or medical devices (ISO 13485), RFQ processing is a critical control point. Your AI system must:
- Preserve data sovereignty: RFQs may contain export-controlled information. Don’t send them to a cloud API without explicit approval. If you use Claude, ensure you have a data processing agreement (DPA) in place.
- Maintain traceability: Every RFQ must be traceable to a customer, a quote, and a delivery. This is non-negotiable for audit.
- Handle sensitive information: If an RFQ contains IP, proprietary processes, or controlled information, redact it before sending to Claude. Or use a local model.
For Australian manufacturers in aerospace and defence, Claude under ITAR constraints provides detailed patterns for compliant deployment.
SOC 2 and ISO 27001 Readiness
If you’re pursuing SOC 2 or ISO 27001 compliance, your RFQ AI system must be audit-ready:
- Access controls: Only authorised users can view or approve RFQs. Log all access.
- Data encryption: RFQs are business-critical. Encrypt them at rest and in transit.
- Incident response: If Claude’s API goes down, your RFQ processing must gracefully degrade (queue RFQs, notify ops, escalate to manual review).
- Change management: Every change to your extraction prompt or model must be documented and approved.
- Vendor management: If you use Claude, you need a vendor risk assessment and SLA in place.
Use Vanta or similar to automate compliance evidence collection. This will save you weeks of audit prep.
ROI Benchmarks and Cost Baselines
Cost of Manual RFQ Processing
Let’s baseline the current state for a typical mid-market manufacturer:
Headcount:
- 3 estimators @ $80K/year loaded = $240K
- 1 RFQ coordinator @ $50K/year = $50K
- Total: $290K/year
Process time:
- Average RFQ takes 4 hours (email receipt, PDF parsing, BOM lookup, quote generation, approval, sending back)
- 100 RFQs/month × 4 hours = 400 hours/month = 4,800 hours/year
- At 1,920 billable hours/year per FTE, that’s 2.5 FTE spent on RFQ processing
Hidden costs:
- Lost deals due to slow turnaround: 10% of RFQs (10/month) × $50K average deal = $500K/year in lost revenue
- Rework due to extraction errors: 5% of RFQs × $500 rework cost = $30K/year
- Total hidden cost: $530K/year
Total annual cost of manual RFQ processing: $820K (direct + indirect)
Cost of AI-Powered RFQ Processing
Headcount:
- 2 estimators (reduced from 3) @ $80K/year = $160K
- 0.5 RFQ coordinator (reduced from 1) = $25K
- 1 engineer to maintain the AI system (new) @ $100K = $100K
- Total: $285K/year
Infrastructure and API costs:
- Claude API: 100 RFQs/month × 30 tokens/RFQ avg = 3,000 RFQs/year × 0.0005 = $1,500/year
- Document parsing service (AWS Textract, etc.): $500/month = $6,000/year
- Database, queue, and compute: $1,000/month = $12,000/year
- Total: $19,500/year
Process time:
- Average RFQ now takes 30 minutes (AI extraction + human review)
- 100 RFQs/month × 0.5 hours = 50 hours/month = 600 hours/year
- At 1,920 billable hours/year per FTE, that’s 0.3 FTE spent on RFQ processing
Revenue recovery:
- Faster turnaround captures 5% of previously lost deals = $250K/year
- Fewer extraction errors reduce rework by 80% = $24K/year
- Total revenue recovery: $274K/year
Total annual cost of AI-powered RFQ processing: $304.5K (direct + indirect)
ROI Calculation
Year 1 savings:
- Reduced headcount: $290K - $285K = $5K (modest, because you hire an engineer)
- Avoided hidden costs: $530K (no longer losing deals or reworking)
- Gross savings: $535K
- Less AI infrastructure: $19.5K
- Net savings: $515.5K
- ROI: 1,640% (savings ÷ AI cost)
- Payback period: 14 days
Year 2+ savings:
- Once the system is stable, you can reduce the engineer to 0.5 FTE (shared across other projects)
- Headcount cost: $260K
- Infrastructure: $19.5K
- Total cost: $279.5K
- Savings vs. manual: $540.5K
- ROI: 193%
Benchmarks Across Manufacturing Verticals
These numbers vary by industry:
Aerospace and Defence (high complexity, high margin):
- RFQ processing cost: $1,200–$1,500 per quote (includes compliance overhead)
- AI cost: $150–$200 per quote
- ROI: 600–800%
- Payback: 3–4 months
Precision Engineering (medium complexity, medium margin):
- RFQ processing cost: $400–$600 per quote
- AI cost: $50–$100 per quote
- ROI: 400–600%
- Payback: 6–8 weeks
Contract Manufacturing (high volume, low margin):
- RFQ processing cost: $50–$100 per quote
- AI cost: $20–$30 per quote
- ROI: 100–200%
- Payback: 3–6 months
The pattern is clear: the more complex the RFQ and the higher the margin, the faster the payback.
From Pilot to Production: The Gap
This is where most AI projects fail. You build a prototype, it works on 50 test RFQs, you celebrate, and then you deploy to production and everything breaks.
The gap exists because:
- Variance increases at scale: Your 50 test RFQs are clean, well-formatted, and representative. Your real RFQs are messy, hand-scrawled, incomplete, and full of exceptions.
- Latency matters: Your prototype took 10 seconds per RFQ. Production needs to handle 20 concurrent RFQs and still respond in 2 seconds.
- Failure modes are hidden: Your prototype never failed because you didn’t test edge cases. Production will fail on the first Tuesday of every month when your largest customer sends a 200-page RFQ with embedded CAD files.
- Humans adapt, systems don’t: Your estimators learned to work around the system’s quirks. Production systems can’t adapt.
The Pilot-to-Production Checklist
Before you go live, verify:
-
Extraction accuracy: Test on 200+ real RFQs (not your test set). Measure accuracy by comparing AI extraction to human extraction. Target: >95% accuracy on standard fields (material, quantity, delivery date), >85% on complex fields (tolerances, special requirements).
-
Latency: Measure end-to-end latency (document upload to approval UI ready). Target: <5 seconds for 90th percentile, <15 seconds for 99th percentile. If you’re slower, you’ll lose adoption.
-
Failure modes: Test with edge cases: 500-page PDFs, scanned images, hand-written notes, non-English RFQs, malformed files. Ensure the system fails gracefully (logs error, escalates to human) rather than crashing or hallucinating.
-
Audit trail: Verify that every RFQ, extraction, approval, and quote is logged and immutable. Run a compliance audit on the logs.
-
Integrations: Verify that the system integrates with your ERP (SAP, NetSuite, etc.), CRM (Salesforce, Pipedrive), and approval workflows. Test data sync in both directions.
-
Capacity planning: Estimate peak load (e.g., Monday mornings when RFQs pile up). Ensure your infrastructure can handle 10x the average load without timing out.
-
Rollback plan: If the system fails in production, can you revert to manual processing within 1 hour? Do you have a runbook?
The First Month: Monitoring and Tuning
Once you go live, expect to spend significant time monitoring and tuning:
Week 1: Triage Monitor extraction accuracy in real-time. For every RFQ, compare AI extraction to human approval. Log all corrections. Target: 90% of RFQs require zero corrections.
Week 2: Pattern Recognition Analyse the corrections. Are there systematic errors? (e.g., “the AI always misses tolerance callouts in footnotes”). If so, update your extraction prompt or add a post-processing step.
Week 3: Retraining Fine-tune your extraction prompt based on week 1–2 data. This is not model fine-tuning (which is expensive); it’s prompt engineering. A well-crafted prompt can improve accuracy by 10–20%.
Week 4: Optimisation Optimise latency, cost, and integration. Are there RFQs that consistently time out? Are there expensive API calls you can batch? Are there integration failures you can prevent?
After month 1, you should be at >95% accuracy and <2 second latency. If not, the system is not production-ready.
Real Implementation Playbook
Here’s a step-by-step playbook for implementing RFQ AI in your manufacturing organisation:
Phase 1: Foundation (Weeks 1–4)
Week 1: Discovery and Schema Definition
- Interview your estimators, sales team, and engineers. Understand the current RFQ process, pain points, and success metrics.
- Define your RFQ schema (as described in the “Building Your RFQ Intake Pipeline” section).
- Identify your top 5 customers and their RFQ formats. Get 10–20 real RFQs from each.
- Set up your project infrastructure: GitHub repo, development database, Claude API key, message queue.
Week 2: Pilot Extraction
- Build a simple Python script that:
- Reads a PDF RFQ
- Extracts text and images
- Sends to Claude with your schema prompt
- Returns JSON
- Test on your 50–100 real RFQs. Measure accuracy by comparing AI extraction to manual extraction.
- Log failures and edge cases.
Week 3: Prompt Optimisation
- Analyse failures from week 2. Are there patterns?
- Iterate on your extraction prompt. Add context (BOM, supplier matrix), add examples, add guardrails.
- Retest on the same 50–100 RFQs. Measure improvement.
- Target: >90% accuracy on standard fields.
Week 4: Architecture Design
- Design your three-layer architecture (intake, extraction, review).
- Set up infrastructure: message queue (SQS/Pub/Sub), database (DynamoDB/Firestore/PostgreSQL), compute (Lambda/Cloud Functions).
- Build a basic approval UI (can be a simple web form for now).
- Integrate with your ERP to pull BOM and supplier data.
Phase 2: MVP (Weeks 5–8)
Week 5: Build Intake Pipeline
- Implement document normalisation: PDF parsing, image extraction, table detection.
- Set up email forwarding (rfq@yourcompany.com).
- Build the message queue and database schema.
- Test with 20 real RFQs end-to-end.
Week 6: Build Extraction Service
- Implement the Claude extraction service with your optimised prompt.
- Add confidence scoring and flagging logic.
- Add error handling and retry logic.
- Test with 50 real RFQs.
Week 7: Build Review UI
- Build a basic approval UI that shows extracted data, flags, and suggested quote.
- Integrate with your ERP to pull and push data.
- Add audit logging.
- Test with your estimators. Get feedback.
Week 8: End-to-End Testing
- Run 100 real RFQs through the entire pipeline.
- Measure accuracy, latency, and error rates.
- Test failure modes: 500-page PDFs, scanned images, malformed files.
- Iterate on prompt and UI based on feedback.
Phase 3: Hardening (Weeks 9–12)
Week 9: Performance and Reliability
- Load test: send 50 concurrent RFQs and measure latency.
- Optimise latency: batch API calls, cache BOM data, use CDN for images.
- Add monitoring: log all requests, responses, and errors. Set up alerts for failures.
- Target: <5 second latency for 90th percentile.
Week 10: Compliance and Audit
- Document your system: architecture, data flows, security controls, audit trail.
- Run a compliance audit: verify that all RFQs are logged, all approvals are traceable, all data is encrypted.
- If pursuing SOC 2 or ISO 27001, use Vanta to automate evidence collection.
- Fix any gaps.
Week 11: Integration and Migration
- Integrate with your ERP (SAP, NetSuite, etc.). Test data sync.
- Build a migration plan: how will you migrate existing RFQs and historical data?
- Train your estimators on the new UI.
- Create a runbook for common issues and escalations.
Week 12: Pilot Deployment
- Deploy to a staging environment that mirrors production.
- Have your estimators use it for 1 week. Collect feedback.
- Fix any issues.
- Plan go-live for week 13.
Phase 4: Go-Live and Optimisation (Weeks 13+)
Week 13: Go-Live
- Deploy to production.
- Monitor closely: latency, error rates, accuracy.
- Have a rollback plan ready.
- Celebrate (you’ve earned it).
Weeks 14–16: Monitoring and Tuning
- Monitor extraction accuracy in real-time. For every RFQ, compare AI extraction to human approval.
- Log all corrections and patterns.
- Update your extraction prompt based on real-world data.
- Optimise latency and cost.
Week 17+: Continuous Improvement
- Measure ROI: track time saved, deals captured, rework reduced.
- Expand to other document types: quotes, purchase orders, invoices.
- Consider agentic extensions: auto-approve low-risk RFQs, auto-escalate high-risk ones, auto-notify sales when quotes are ready.
The Broader Context: AI in Manufacturing 2026
RFQ processing is just the entry point. AI in manufacturing for 2026 encompasses much broader use cases: predictive maintenance, generative design, demand forecasting, supply chain optimisation, and lights-out manufacturing cells.
But RFQ processing is where you should start because:
- High ROI and fast payback: As we’ve shown, payback is 14 days to 3 months.
- Low risk: You’re augmenting human decision-making, not replacing it. If the AI fails, humans can still process RFQs manually.
- Foundation for other use cases: Once you have RFQ data flowing through your system, you can use it to train models for demand forecasting, capacity planning, and supply chain optimisation.
- Org alignment: RFQ processing touches sales, engineering, and operations. Success here builds confidence in AI across the organisation.
Smart manufacturing trends for 2026 highlight AI-driven analytics and process optimisation as key levers. RFQ automation is a concrete example of both.
Once you’ve shipped RFQ AI, you’re ready for the next wave: predictive maintenance (using your operational data), generative design (using your CAD and material specs), and agentic workflows across your supply chain.
Next Steps and Getting Started
Immediate Actions (This Week)
- Audit your current RFQ process: How many RFQs do you process per month? How long does each one take? What’s the error rate? What’s the cost per quote?
- Collect 20 real RFQs: Get them from your sales team. These are your baseline for testing.
- Define your success metrics: What does success look like? Faster turnaround? Higher accuracy? Lower cost? Set targets.
- Identify your champion: Who in your organisation will own this project? It should be someone with credibility in both engineering and sales.
Short-Term (Next 4 Weeks)
- Build a prototype: Use the Phase 1 playbook above. Get to a working extraction system in 4 weeks.
- Test on real RFQs: Measure accuracy, latency, and user feedback.
- Iterate on the prompt: Use failures to improve.
- Plan your architecture: Design your three-layer system.
Medium-Term (Weeks 5–12)
- Build the MVP: Follow the Phase 2 and 3 playbook.
- Integrate with your ERP: Ensure data flows in and out correctly.
- Train your team: Make sure your estimators are comfortable with the new workflow.
- Plan go-live: Ensure you have monitoring, rollback, and support in place.
Long-Term (Months 4+)
- Measure ROI: Track time saved, deals captured, margin improved.
- Expand to other documents: Quotes, purchase orders, invoices.
- Build agentic workflows: Auto-approve low-risk RFQs, auto-escalate high-risk ones.
- Connect to demand forecasting and supply chain: Use RFQ data to improve planning and optimisation.
Getting Help
If you’re in Sydney or Australia and want to move faster, PADISO specialises in exactly this: shipping AI products in manufacturing, engineering, and supply chain. We’ve shipped RFQ automation for 50+ clients, and we know the patterns that survive production.
Our fractional CTO and co-build services can accelerate your timeline from 12 weeks to 4 weeks. We handle the architecture, model selection, prompt engineering, and production hardening. You focus on business outcomes.
If you’re pursuing SOC 2 or ISO 27001 compliance, we’ve built audit-ready systems across manufacturing, financial services, and healthcare. We use Vanta for compliance automation to eliminate manual audit prep.
If you’re in aerospace or defence and need sovereign AI deployment, we’ve deployed Claude under ITAR and DSGL constraints for Australian defence primes.
Book a 30-minute call with our team to discuss your RFQ process, your constraints, and your timeline. We’ll give you a concrete roadmap and a cost estimate.
Summary
AI in manufacturing is not a future trend—it’s a present-day competitive advantage. RFQ processing is the highest-ROI entry point: fast payback (14 days to 3 months), low risk (human-in-the-loop), and foundation for broader AI adoption.
The patterns that work are:
- Three-layer architecture: Intake and normalisation → extraction and enrichment → human review and approval.
- Claude for extraction: Accuracy, structured output, and vision capability make it the right choice for RFQ processing.
- Governance from day one: Audit trail, confidence scoring, and compliance guardrails are non-negotiable.
- Pilot-to-production discipline: Test on real data, monitor in production, iterate based on feedback.
- Hybrid human-AI workflow: AI handles the intake and parsing; humans handle the review and approval.
The ROI is concrete: $515K+ in year 1 savings for a typical mid-market manufacturer. The payback is fast: 14 days. The risk is low: if the AI fails, humans can still process RFQs manually.
Start with RFQ processing. Build confidence in your team and your organisation. Then expand to demand forecasting, supply chain optimisation, and agentic workflows across your manufacturing operations.
The future of manufacturing is AI-augmented, not AI-replaced. Your estimators will spend less time hunting for specs and more time optimising margin and delivery. Your sales team will close deals faster. Your operations team will have better visibility into capacity and constraints.
That’s the pattern. That’s the outcome. That’s why RFQ AI works in 2026.
Appendix: Key Metrics and Monitoring
Extraction Accuracy Metrics
- Standard fields (material, quantity, delivery date): Target >95% accuracy
- Complex fields (tolerances, special requirements): Target >85% accuracy
- Confidence score distribution: >80% of extractions should have >0.90 confidence
- Manual correction rate: Target <5% of RFQs require human correction
Operational Metrics
- RFQ turnaround time: Target <24 hours (vs. 5–7 business days baseline)
- API latency: Target <5 seconds for 90th percentile
- System uptime: Target >99.5%
- Cost per RFQ: Target $20–50 (vs. $200–300 baseline)
Business Metrics
- Deal capture rate: Track % of RFQs that convert to orders
- Quote accuracy: Track % of quotes that don’t require rework
- Margin realisation: Track actual margin vs. quoted margin
- Time to cash: Track time from RFQ receipt to invoice
Monitor these weekly. Use them to drive continuous improvement.